2018 Birthday List

UK Honours New Year's list recognising the work of Scotland's sporting and physical activity volunteers and workforce.

The following individuals, amongst others, received awards in the UK Honours New Year's List from within Scotland's sporting, physical activity and recreation sector.

The SSA would like to congratulate and thank all those honoured for their fantastic service to the sector.

Please note this list is comprised of those shown to be in a Scottish location, with the exception of Scottish athletes based elsewhere. A complete UK wide list is availble via the Government's website here. If there is anyone not listed below who you feel should be please contact Louise McIntyre and we will update it accordingly.

Mr Kenneth Dalglish, MBE Kt
For services to Football, charity and the City of Liverpool
Southport

Sir Craig Collins Reedie CBE GBE
For services to Sport
Renfrewshire

Mr Mike Hay, MBE OBE
For services to Sport
Sunbury

Ms Lucinda Valerie Russell OBE
For services to Horse Racing
Milnathort

Mr Gordon Robertson MBE
For services to Disability Athletics
Glasgow

Ms Margaret Ann Fleming MBE
For services to Volleyball
Linlithgow

David Young Gourlay MBE
For services to Bowls
Barcelona

Ms Aphroditi Catherine Hutchison MBE
For services to Netball
Glasgow

Alexander Jackson MBE
For services to Cross Country Running in Scotland
Edinburgh

Mrs Kirsty Margaret Letton MBE
For services to Curling
Troon

Ewan Gordon Cameron MacPherson MBE
For voluntary service to Sailing
Banchory

Colin McEachran MBE
For services to Target Shooting and Commonwealth
Edinburgh

Ronald Kenneth Sloan MBE
For services to Sport and Charity
Edinburgh

Archibald Campbell Baird BEM
For services to the History of Golf
Aberlady

Miss Doreen Mary Malize Calder BEM
For services to Equestrianism and the community in Berwickshire
Duns

Frank Jordan BEM
For services to Swimming and Water Polo in Dundee
Dundee

Ms Charlotte Elizabeth MacDonald BEM
For services to the Special Olympics and Riding for the Disabled
Whitecairns